Section 6108 provides:
[…] The PA Superior Court has held that 18 § 6108 is unconstitutional under the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.
Section 6108 provides:
No person shall carry a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time upon the public streets or upon any public property in a city of the first class unless:
(1) such person is licensed to carry a firearm; or
(2) such person is exempt from licensing under section 6106(b) of this title (relating to firearms not to be carried without a license).
Sumpter appealed from a twelve-month sentence of probation for openly carrying a firearm in the City of Philadelphia without a license in violation of 18 Pa.C.S.A.§ 6108.